Clovis Unified schools are continuing education during our temporary suspension of on-site classes and programs. To stay up to date with community information, student resources and more, visit cusd.com >> 

1055 Fowler Ave Clovis, CA 93611  |  559-327-1000

Staff

Home  \  About  \  Staff

Administration

   
 
Stephanie Hanks
Principal
Matt Hernandez
Deputy Principal
           
 
Daniel E. Bravo
Activities Director
DanielBravo@cusd.com
Jesse Hardwick
Athletic Director & Learning Director: P.E.
Amanda Howes
Learning Director: Choir, Modern Language, Science
           
 
Cari Loete
Learning Director: Special Education
CariLoete@cusd.com
 
Sara McAvoy
Learning Director: Math, Student Services
SaraMcavaoy@cusd.com
  Jennifer Thao
Learning Director: Dance, Drama, English, ELL, Transition Program
           
  Demetra Vincent-Walker
Learning Director: Band, CART, CTE/ROP, Fine Arts, Social Sciences
       
           

The Gary Prentice College & Career Counseling Center

   
 
Stephanie Frazier
Head Counselor
Gina Dean
Counselor 
Todd Deck
           
 
Corinne DenHartog
Counselor
Joanna Salinas
Counselor
Robert Shuman
           
  Billy Ware
Counselor
  Sonja Wilson
Counselor
  Kevin Ngo
Transition Counselor
           

Attendance

   
 
Lilia Grealy
Head of Attendance 
Yesenia Hernandez
Attendance 
Cynthia Locke
           

Health Services & Student Emotional Support

   
 
Ellen H. Gates, RN, PHN
School Nurse
Cathy Mencarini
Health Services Assistant 
           
 
Jill Duran
Mental Health Support Provider
Jessica Castillo
School Psychologist
Keith Williams
School Psychologist
KeithWilliams@cusd.com
           

Transition Team

   
 
Chrissy Wilken
Coordinator
Miriam Moreno
Transition Counselor, Elementary
Kevin Ngo
Transition Counselor, Secondary
KevinNgo@cusd.com
           
 
Karen Marriott
Elementary Specialist 
Vanessa Black
Program Coach 
Noel Felix
Program Coach
           
  Ashante Horsely
Program Coach 
  Gabriel Hughes
Program Coach 
  Caitlin Luna
Program Coach
           
  Jason Miranda-Mauricio
Program Coach 
  Sarah Pereira
Program Coach 
  Jessica Salazar
Program Coach 
           
  Jeff Vue
Program Coach 
  Jennifer Wilson
Program Coach 
   
           

Business Support Staff

   
 
Marina Banuelos
Administrative Assistant to Jennifer Thao
Patti Carpenter
Administrative Assistant to Daniel E. Bravo and Activities
Suzie Fender
           
 
Kami Fraser
Administrative Assistant to Jesse Hardwick and Athletics
Tiffany Gaskill
Registrar
Gay Gentry
Foundation and Cougar Store
GayGentry@cusd.com
           
  Diane Giovannoni
Office Manager
Administrative Assistant to Stephanie Hanks 
  Veronica Gordon
Foundation and Cougar Store
  Sheri Hawkins  
Administrative Assistant to Amanda Howes
           
  Ysidra Lopez  
Administrative Assistant to Matt Hernandez
  Rebecca Luplow
Foundation 
  Alma Marquez  
Administrative Assistant to Counseling
           
  Jill Payne  
Administrative Assistant to Sara McAvoy and Student Services 
  Nicole Pierce  
Administrative Assistant to Demetra Vincent-Walker
  Juli Thornton  
Administrative Assistant to Counseling
           
  Anne Townsend
Receptionist 
  Tina Williams
Data Processor 
   
           

Cougar Learning Commons

  
 
Cindy Boyd
Library Technician 
 
 
Tim Douglas
Instructional Technology Coach, Teacher on Special Assignment for Curriculum and Innovation
      

Student Services

 
 
Daniel Amparano
Student Relations Liaison 
Rollie Gibson
Campus Monitor 
Staci Ishisaka
Campus Monitor
StaciIshisaka@cusd.com
           
 
Tilo Salazar
Student Relations Liaison
Scott Scharton
Student Relations Liaison
Cooper Steele
Student Relations Liaison
CooperSteele@cusd.com
           
  Ross Taliaferro
School Resource Officer
       
           

Teachers by Department

  English Language Arts
   
 
Lila Al-Ghizawi
English 10, Expository Reading and Writing
Leslie Arambula
English 11, Creative Composition and Literature
Andrew Blanchard
Expository Reading and Writing, Experiences in Literature II, Careers in Education
AndrewBlanchard@cusd.com
           
 
Mikayla Camenson
English 10, AVID 11, Academic Decathalon
Thomas Craig
Expository Reading and Writing, Rhetoric and Composition, Yearbook
Brent Dyck
Co-Department Chair, English 10, College and Career Seminar
BrentDyck@cusd.com
           
  Katy Habib
English 11, English Lab
  Jonathan Heinz
English 9
  Lori Herb
English 10, Intervention
           
  Elizabeth Howard
English 10, English 11 
  Alison Johns
English Language Development 
 
Kristy Lane
English 10 Honors, AP English Literature and Composition 
           
  Leanne Lewis
Exploration of Child and Adolescent Literature, Contemporary Issues in Education
  Sarah Perkovich
Co-Department Chair, AP English Language and Composition, English 11
  Geoff Petersen
English 9 Honors, English 9
           
  Kevin Peterson
English 9, AVID 9, Study Skills 
  Michael Salazar
English 9
  Katherine Urrutia
English 9, AP English Literature and Composition 
           
  Tara Wills
Expository Reading and Writing, English 9
       
 
  Social Sciences
   
 
Evan Baird
World History, AP World History
Thad Crews
Government, Economics 
Lindy Hash
World History, AP European History
LindyHash@cusd.com
           
 
Jonathan Howerton
Department Chair, Psychology, AP Psychology
Martin Johnson
College and Career Seminar
Steven Kaufmann
Government, AP Government
StevenKaufmann@cusd.com
           
  John Martin
United States History
  Shawn Murray
Government, Economics, Collaborative Mentoring
  Svenja Oliver
World History, AP Art History
           
Ryan Tucker
United States History, World History
  Katie Wayne
United States History, Psychology
  Emily Wolfe
United States History, AP United States History
 
  Math
   
 
Pete Arguijo
Math 2, Math 3 
Robert Berry
Math 1, Math Tutorial 
Bill Buettner
Statistics and Probability, AP Statistics
BillBuettner@cusd.com
           
 
Tosh Demsey
AP Calculus AB, AP Calculus BC
Carl Eberly
Math 3, Foundations of Math 3
Carlos Garcia
Math 2, Math 2 Honors
           
  Ralph Garcia
Math 1, Advanced Math
 
Brian Hirayama
Math 1, Keyboarding/Intro to Computers
  Cody Kendall
Math 2
           
  Jason Maresh
Math 2 Honors, AP Computer Science
  Sean McManus
Math 1
  Noah Minton
Math 2, Foundations of Math 2
           
  Michael Noel
Keyboarding/Intro to Computers, Student Leadership
  Jeannette Pires
Department Chair, Math 3 Honors
 
Nick Scharton
Math 1, Math 3
           
  Jahn Trutna
Math 2
  Julianne Virgadamo
Math 3, Math 3 Honors
  Annelis Walker-Mummert
Math 1
           
Justin Yager
Math 1, Math Tutorial
       
 
  Science
   
 
Bart Ballard
Health 
Carrie Beauchamp
Health, AVID 9 
Constance Boyd
Anatomy and Physiology, Physics and Technology
           
 
Greg Friesen
Chemistry, Physics, AP Physics
Rich Hammond
Study Skills
Alan Inouye
Physics and Technology
AlanInouye@cusd.com
           
  Eric Jett
Biology
  Carolyn Mendonca
Chemistry, AP Environmental Science
  Joshua Purves
Department Chair, Biology, Biology Honors
           
  Kaitlin Rolen
Biology, Biology Honors
  Joni Sumter
AP Biology
  Sherra Vongehr
Biology
           
  Douglas Warner
Chemistry, Chemistry Honors, AP Chemistry
  Milena Wilson
Chemistry
   
 
  Physical Education
   
 
Gregory Clark
PE, PE Crossage Tutor, Collaborative Mentoring, Study Skills 
Katie Green
PE, Dance Repertory, Drama 1 Collaboration
KatieGreen@cusd.com
Rich Hammond
PE
           
 
Jonathan Heinz
PE
Ephion Jackson
Richard Lake Jr.
PE, Student Leadership
           
  Johnny Lopez
PE
  Chris Patrick
PE
  Eloy Quintana
PE
           
  Gabriel Schaefer
PE, Health
  Stacey Schiro
PE
  Tiffani Schramm
PE
           
  Peter Tragitt
Department Chair, PE
         
 
 
  Modern Language
   
 
Perla Alamo
Department Chair, Spanish 1, Spanish 3, Spanish Native Speakers 1 
Meghan Anderson
French 1, French 2, French 3 
Rhonda Brand
German 1, German 2, German 3, AP German
RhondaBrand@cusd.com
           
 
Silvia Ceccarelli
Spanish 1, Spanish 2, AP Spanish Literature and Culture
Imelda Duran
Spanish 1, Spanish 2
Dora Macias Sanchez
Spanish 3, AP Spanish Language and Culture, Folklorico
DoraMaciasSanchez@cusd.com
           
  Anthony Rosales
Spanish 2, Spanish Native Speakers 2
  Cassidy Salinas
Spanish 1, Spanish 2, Peer Counseling
  Vicky Xiong-Lor
Hmong 1, Hmong 2, Hmong 3
 
  Visual & Performing Arts
   
 
Douglas Adrian
Photography 1, Photography 2, Intro to Digital Photography
Jennifer Appleby
Chamber Singers, Concert Choir, Soprano and Alto Choir, Vocal Ensemble
Casey Boggs
Advanced Band, Advanced Orchestra, Marching Band
CaseyBoggs@cusd.com
           
 
Rennon Fielding
Department Chair, Ceramics
Megan Hamilton
Drama 1, Drama 2, Drama 3, Drama 4, Advanced Technical Theater
Steven Madden
Jazz Band, AP Music Theory
StevenMadden@cusd.com
           
  Darryl Miller
Art 1, Art 2, Art 3
  Esmeralda RochaLozano
Advanced Band, Advanced Orchestra, Advanced Band Honors, Marching Band
   
 
  Special Education
   
 
Rose Caley
Health VS, English 10 Collaboration
Nicole Chapple
Functional Life Skills Program
Christi Fuller-Cooke
Access to the Community 12, English Lab Collaboration 
ChristiFuller-Cooke@cusd.com
           
 
Ray Harlow
Math 2 Collaboration, Transition and Career 10 VS
John Ledieff
Math VS, Foundations of Math 2 Collaboration, Physics and Technology Collaboration
Leah Martindale
Co-Department Chair, English VS, Science 1 AI
LeahMartindale@cusd.com
           
  Joshua Smith
Functional Life Skills Program
  Christine VanBebber
English 9 Collaboration, English VS
  Todd Wilson
Math Collaboration, Math VS, 
           
  Christina Wolfgang
AI Classes
  Dawn Zinger-Corley
Co-Department Chair, Customer Service VS, English 9 Collaboration, Math 1 Collaboration
   
 
  Career Technical Education
   
 
Fred Avila
Building Information Modeling 
Andrew Blanchard
Expository Reading and Writing, Experiences in Literature II, Careers in Education
AndrewBlanchard@cusd.com
John Eichmann
Building Scaled Structures, Building Trades, Electronic Systems-Sound and Communication
JohnEichmann@cusd.com
           
 
Cynthia Huerta
Department Chair, Careers in Child Development
Leanne Lewis
Exploration of Child and Adolescent Literature, Contemporary Issues in Education
Jason Mullikin
Basic Automotive 1, Automotive 2, Automotive 3, ROP Engine Technology
JasonMullikin@cusd.com
           
  Ben Orozco
Basic Metal Manufacturing, Construction Technology 1, Fundamentals of Carpentry
       
Clovis Unified School District: Be the best you can be in mind, body, and spirit
Buchanan Area Schools
Buchanan Alta Sierra Cole Century Dry Creek Garfield Tarpey Woods
Clovis High Area Schools
Clovis High Clark Cedar Wood Mickey Cox Gettysburg Jefferson Red Bank Sierra Vista Weldon Clovis Elementary
Clovis West Area Schools
Clovis West Kastner Ft. Washington Liberty Lincoln Maple Creek Nelson Pinedale Valley Oak
Clovis North Area Schools
Clovis North Bud Rank Copper Hills Fugman Mountain View River View
Clovis East Area Schools
Clovis East Boris Fancher Creek Freedom Miramonte Oraze Temperance Kutner Reagan Elementary Young Elementary
More
Schools
CART Gateway Clovis Online School Clovis Community Day School Clovis Adult Education Sierra Outdoor
View text-based website